Creative Colour

Out of hours charge

satisfactory Service

Returns Policy

Cancellation Policy

Privacy Policy

WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE LONGEVITY OF FASHION COLORS, AS COLOR MOLECULES RELEASE FROM AN INDIVIDUAL’S HAIR AT VARYING TIMES.

MANY FACTORS, SUCH AS THE INTEGRITY OF YOUR HAIR, WHAT HOME CARE PRODUCTS YOU USE, AND HOW OFTEN YOU WASH YOUR HAIR, WILL AFFECT HOW LONG A FASHION COLOR WILL LAST. YOUR STYLIST WILL RECOMMEND AN IDEAL HOME CARE ROUTINE TO BEST MAINTAIN YOUR NEW COLOR.

TO BEST PROTECT YOUR HAIR, WE RECOMMEND USING SULFATE FREE SHAMPOO AND CONDITIONER, USING A HEAT PROTECTANT WHEN BLOW DRYING, STRAIGHTENING, OR CURLING YOUR HAIR, AND ONLY USING COOLER WATER TEMPERATURES WHEN WASHING YOUR HAIR.

WHEN YOU NO LONGER WISH TO HAVE A FASHION COLOR IN YOUR HAIR, IT COULD POTENTIALLY BE DIFFICULT TO REMOVE OR COVER UP. IT CANNOT ALWAYS BE REMOVED OR COVERED UP BY ANOTHER COLOR, AND OFTEN TIMES MULTIPLE APPOINTMENTS ARE NECESSARY TO ACHIEVE A NATURAL COLOR.

FASHION COLORS CAN SOMETIMES BLEED FROM THE HAIR WHEN IT IS DAMP, POTENTIALLY STAINING TOWELS, PILLOWS, AND CLOTHING.

FASHION COLORS DON’T ALWAYS FADE INTO A LIGHTER, SOFTER VERSION OF ITS ORIGINAL COLOR. SOMETIMES COLORS CAN FADE INTO A COMPLETELY DIFFERENT COLOR (I.E. VIOLET FADING INTO A BLUE OR GREEN).

IN SOME CASES, WE MAY INFORM YOU THAT IT IS NECESSARY TO PERFORM ONE OR MORE DEEP CONDITIONING SERVICES, OR USE A BOND REPAIRING PRODUCT LIKE PH BONDER OR OLAPLEX TO MAINTAIN THE INTEGRITY OF YOUR HAIR. IF YOUR STYLIST FEELS THAT THESE SERVICES ARE NECESSARY, THE COST WILL BE INCLUDED IN YOUR PRICE QUOTE.

After Hours Charge

As you know, we always do our best to fit everyone in. To be able to do this, we tend to do a lot of work out of our standard opening hours.

From June any out of hour appointments will incur a fee on top of your service.

Charges will be

£15 added fee for a cut & Finish

£40 added fee for Colour Appointments

These charges apply for all stylists

if you would like to book an out of hours appointment please email us appointments@james-millerhair.co.uk

we garuntee all our work and we want to make sure you are 100% happy. if you are not happy with your hair colour or cut please email us or call us within the first 7 days and we will do our best to make you happy with no extra charge.

if you change your mind or if the style isn't for you we will work with you on your next appointment.

Your rights to return goods are protected under the EU Distance Selling Directive.

You are entitled to cancel your order and return the goods within 7 working days for a full refund, including the cost of delivery. Do this by contacting us by email or telephone and quoting the order number supplied to you. Your refund will be paid within 30 days. You are responsible for the cost and risk of loss or damage when returning the goods, so you should take out enough postal insurance to cover their value. This cancellation policy does not affect your rights when we are at fault – for example, if goods are faulty or misdescribed.

Any goods returned should be in saleable condition and unopened or used.

These terms apply to your order. We may change our terms and conditions at any time, so please do not assume that the same terms will apply in the future.

None of these terms affect your legal rights and these are not diminished in any way. If any term is held to be invalid under any applicable statute or rule of law, that term is automatically omitted from the terms to minimum extent necessary to comply with the law and without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remainder.

we kindly ask that you give us at least 72 hours notice to change or cancel an appointment. cancellations or changes under 72 hours maybe be subject to fees depending on the circumstances.

a online deposit is taking whilst booking with us if cancelled according to cancellation policy deposit is refunded if under the 72 hours deposit is taking as cancellation fee

 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

CONTENTS

1.    Information audit

2.    Privacy notice

3.    Response to consents given

4.    Data retention policy

5.    Procedure for personal data breaches


 

This privacy notice explains how James-Miller Hair Centre looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you.  This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

TOPICS:

 

  • What information we collect about you

  • How information about you will be used

  • Marketing

  • Employment

  • How long your information will be kept for

  • Where your information is kept

  • Access to your information and correction

  • Cookies

  • Other websites

  • Changes to our privacy notice

  • How to contact us

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. 

 

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.

 

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

 

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

 

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

 

  • To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments

  • When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests

  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

 

We will therefore share your information with [delete any of the following you don’t use]:

 

  • Providers of our salon software system.

 

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.

 

Some of the people working in our salon are self-employed.  Where software systems and reception facilities are shared, our self-employed colleagues will have access to your information

 

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

 

MARKETING

 

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you.  We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

 

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact Stephen at admin@james-millerhair.co.uk

 

EMPLOYMENT

 

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

 

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

 

After a year we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (eg allergy test records which we keep for 6 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

 

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months.

 

 

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

 

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Fresha. Any payment transactions are encrypted.  Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.  

 

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Stephen on admin@james-millerhair.co.uk

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

 

E-NEWSLETTERS

 

We email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon / barbershop.  You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time.

 

E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity.  We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy notice was last updated on 21st march 2021

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

 

  • By email admin@james-millerhair.co.uk

  • Or write to us at 3 parade court deane parade Horsham rh12 1tq

 

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

 

 

 

 

 

 

Data retention policy

This policy sets out what information james-miller hair centre holds, how long we hold it for and when it will be deleted. 

It also covers the procedure to follow regarding data requests.

  • Information held by us

  • How long is personal data held for?

  • Where is personal data held?

  • How is personal data deleted?

  • Access to personal information, correction and deletion

 

 

 

 

INFORMATION HELD BY US

We hold personal information about:

  • Clients

  • Former clients and prospective clients

  • Employees

  • Job applicants

  • CCTV for no more than 60 days registered with the ICO for crime prevention

  • Skin tests and allergy testing forms

 

We also hold information about financial transactions relating to these eg services or treatments provided, products bought, payroll information.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOW LONG IS PERSONAL DATA HELD FOR?

We aim not to hold personal data longer than necessary.

Unless requested by an individual, the following types of data will be held for the periods shown below, after which it will be securely deleted or destroyed:

TYPE OF INFORMATION

RETENTION PERIOD

Client general records

12 months

Client health records

6 years

Financial transactions, invoices and supplier details

6 years

Employee records, contracts of employment, changes to terms and conditions, annual leave, training records

While employment continues and up to 6 years after employment ends

Payroll and wage records including PAYE, income tax, national insurance, sick pay, redundancy payments

6 years from the financial year-end in which payments were made

Maternity records

3 years after the end of the tax year in which the maternity pay period ends

Job applications (unsuccessful)

4 months after notifying unsuccessful candidates

Emails

One year from the end of the month in which they were received or sent unless a longer period is relevant as above.  Emails to and from ex-employees or contractors will be deleted within 2 weeks of them leaving unless these form part of the employment record – see above.

 

WHERE IS PERSONAL DATA HELD?

Personal data about clients, financial transactions and employees are held on our secure salon software system which is backed up every day or held in secure electronic files electronically which can be accessed only by Stephen Salon owner

 

The staff have access to your names and colour notes, but your personal data phone numbers and emails are only able to be seen by stephen

Paper records are held in a locked cabinet or in secure archive storage.

 

HOW IS PERSONAL DATA DELETED?

Personal data is permanently deleted in accordance with the retention periods listed above

  • Salon software system

  • Electronic files

·       Emails

  • Paper records, which are securely shredded. 

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION, CORRECTION AND DELETION

See our privacy notice  www.james-millerhair.co.uk

All requests for access to personal information will be handled by owner stephen

Responses to requests will be made within 30 days.

All information relating to the individual will be compiled into a report and collected from:

  • Salon software system

  • Financial transactions

  • Emails

  • Other electronic records

  • Paper records (where applicable)

 

Date completed ……………………………………….

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Your rights

You have the right to:

·       request access to your personal data.

·       request correction of your personal data.

·       request your personal data is deleted.

·       object to the processing of your personal data.

·       request restriction of processing your personal data.

·       request transfer of your personal data.

·       and withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data.

 

Please email us at admin@james-millerhair.co.uk